Immigration

Accion aplazada para jovenes sin estatus migratorio (Deferred action)

La aplicacion para accion aplazada (deferred action) ya esta disponible!

Si usted o alguien que usted conoce cumple con los siguientes requisitos, puede enviar su aplicacion inmediatamente:

  • Tenia menos de 31 anos en junio 15, 2012;
  • Vino a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir 16 anos;
  • Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde Junio 15 del 2007 hasta el presente;
  • Estuvo presente fisicamente en los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio del 2012 y en el momento de pedir a inmigracion que considere su aplicacion de action aplazada (deferred action)
  • Entro a los Estados Unidos sin ser inspeccionado antes del 15 de junio del 2012 o su estados legal vencio antes del 15 de junio del 2012;
  • Esta actualmente en “high school,” ya se graduo de high school o obtuvo un certificado de edcuacion general (GED) o es un veterano honorable de la guardia costera o fuerzas armadas de los Estados Unidos; y
  • No ha sido convicto de un delito mayor (felony), un delito menor significativo (misdemeanor), tres o mas delitos menores, y no es considerado una amezada para la seguridad de los Estados Unidos.

Yahima Suarez, Esq.
Yahima Suarez, A Law Firm, PL
ysuarez@yslawyers.com
305-456-7158

Immigration

Deferred Action for young immigrants without status!

Today  immigration released the application to be used to request Deferred Action.

If you or someone you know complies with the following requirements, that person may apply immediately:

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. (uscis.gov information)

Yahima Suarez, Esq.
Yahima Suarez, A Law Firm, PL
ysuarez@yslawyers.com
305-456-7158